Privacy- and cookie statement

This privacy- and cookie statement was most recently revised on 20th of April 2018

Through this website, Laidback Luke and Fangage will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. Laidback Luke and Fangage respect the privacy of the visitors of their website and ensures your personal data to be handled confidentially. Therefore, the personal data collected by us, is being carefully processed and secured, in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data laid down in privacy legislation.

Processing purposes

We process your personal data for the following purposes:
• to grant access to our website;
• to use the different features of our website;
• entering into and executing agreements relating to our services;

• To receive feedback via our feedback button;

• to contact you, in case you requested us to do so;
• to offer a login and/or registration function to use our services;
• to gain insight in the use of our website;
• to improve and evaluate our website and services;
• to personalise the content on our website and the internet offer on the basis of your

interests and click and surf behaviour, by displaying advertisements that fit your interests.

We will not process your personal data for other than the above-mentioned purposes, unless you have given consent in advance for this or we may or must do so based on the law.

Categories of personal data

We will process the following personal data for purposes mentioned in this privacy- and cookie statement:

• Name;
• E-mail address;
• IP-address;
• Cookie ID;
• Location data;
• Mobile number;
• Social media account information;
• Any personal data that you enter as content of a message or as content of an attachment to an application.

Retention periods

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy- and cookie statement.

Signing-up and access to platform

Most features of our platform require you to sign-up beforehand. You can sign-up by logging in on your Facebook, Google+ or Spotify (or any other supported social media) account. You can add multiple social media accounts to your profile, in order to complete your profile. Once you are logged in, you are able to review and modify the information on your profile. Feel free to contact us if you need any help modifying your information.

We will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties if you have not given your consent, unless this is necessary under the performance of the agreement you have concluded with us or is allowed or required by law.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website which are saved on your computer. Cookies are also placed via third parties engaged by us. We use both functional cookies and third-party cookies for analysis and marketing purposes.
When you visit our website for the first time, a pop-up is displayed indicating that if you click the accept button, you accept the cookies and plugins. The moment you click on our website, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You are free to disable cookies using your browser. Please keep in mind that our website may not work optimally.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

to enable the functionality of our website and to protect our website (technical or functional cookies);
to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);
to personalise the content on our website and the internet offer on the basis of your interests and click and surf behaviour, by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (targeting/marketing cookies);
For the above-mentioned purposes, we use the following cookies:

Google Analytics:                   Analytics
Google Tag manager:             Targeting/Marketing
Hotjar:                                    Targeting/Marketing
Visual Website Optimizer:     Analytics

We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies and the information (under which personal data) they collect, by themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend you to read their privacy statements (please be aware that such statements may be revised regularly).

Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

This site uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, in order for Google to provide us with insight about the use of our website, to offer us reports about the website and to provide us with information about the effectivity of our campaigns. The information we obtain will, together with the address of your computer (IP address), be transferred to Google and will be stored by Google on servers within the United States of America. We

have concluded a data processing agreement with Google regarding the processing of collected data. We have not permitted Google to use the obtained information for any of the other Google Services. Google is, however, able to provide information to third parties in case Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. More information about the processing of personal data by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager can be found within the privacy policy of Google.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar web analytics service to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website, in order to optimise our website and services. Hotjar therefore may record your IP-address, date and access time of our webpages, device screen resolution, device type, preferred language, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, information regarding pages visited, taken actions, country, operating system and used web browser. We mask as much as information possible. However, as Hotjar processes your personal data, we ask your permission before allowing Hotjar to record this information. More information about the processing of personal data by Hotjar, can be found in

the privacy policy of Hotjar.

Visual Website Optimizer

This cookie gives us the opportunity to test new improvements on our website. More information about the processing of personal data by Hotjar, can be found in the privacy policy of Visual Website Optimizer.

En- and disabling of cookies

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”. Beware: most websites do not optimally function when cookies are disabled.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means, that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

Third party websites

This privacy- and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend you to read the privacy statements of their websites before you make use of the websites.

Your right of access, correction, portability, limitation, objection and removal

You have the right to request access to, correction of, portability, limitation, objection against further processing or removal of your data. You send a request, to practice your rights, by sending an e-mail to hello@fangage.me or contacting us by phone via +3188 3264243 To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

Changes to our privacy- and cookie statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy- and cookie statement. Changes will be published on this website. We recommend that you check this statement regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.

Complaints supervisory authority

Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data, for example if we have not handled your complaint to your satisfaction. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens which you can contact here.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You are able to review, modify or delete your data through your account. Feel free to contact us if you need help reviewing, modifying or deleting your data or if you have any other questions and/or suggestions regarding our privacy policy please contact us.

Company:       Fangage B.V
Address:          Kabelweg 42a, 1014BB, Amsterdam
Telephone:     +3188 32 64 243
E-mail:            hello@fangage.me
KvK-number:   66554721